Advertise with Common Sense Home

Sharing is caring!

Reach out to the growing self-reliance movement today! With over 500,000 pageviews per month and nearly half a million unique visitors, we have a large audience of loyal readers looking to do more for themselves.

We focus on these primary content areas:

Homesteading requires a lot of different skills. Our readers come to Common Sense Home because they know that this is the life I live. I speak from experience – no bland site filled with random stock photos here.

Along with skills, we homesteaders also need the right tools and materials. That's where you come in. If you think your company would be a good partner that could provide value to our readers, check out our Media Kit to learn how you can advertise with Common Sense Home.

Sponsor our newsletter for a month for $399. This is 4 issues and your sponsorship will be advertised with a 300 x 250 image. We do not do sponsored giveaways.

GUEST POSTS AND SPONSORED POSTS

Sponsored posts cost $399 USD per page per year.  A guest post that supports, describes, or reviews a product is considered a sponsored post and costs $399 USD per year.

Any guest post and all of its content including images and text becomes the sole property of Common Sense Home.

The content and images may be used, modified and/or reused at the sole discretion of Common Sense Home LLC. Guest posts may be published, modified, republished, shared, removed or declined at the sole discretion of Common Sense Home LLC.

To submit content, forward the post as a PDF or a link to advertise@commonsensehome.com

WHO WE ARE

CommonSenseHome.com is a lifestyle website. We are 100% committed to providing accurate, researched and relevant information. Our goal is to educate and challenge everyone to use common sense to improve their lives.

We mix the best of old and new to provide visitors with the tools and knowledge they need to increase their level of self-sufficiency, whether they are in a city apartment or acreage in the country.

Your SPONSORED OR GUEST content must match a category and be pre-approved by CommonSenseHome before any agreement can be made.

DEMOGRAPHICS AND REACH

From Jan 2012 thru February 2019 CommonSenseHome.com has had over 25,541,000 visitors.

Pageview data for CommonSenseHome.com for 2018

6,996,371 Pageviews
6,215,283 Unique Pageviews
535,000+ Average Pageviews
900,000 peak Pageviews for May 2018
4 minutes and 15 seconds average time on page

Demographics for 4,829,424 visitors in 2018

68.13% Female Visitors
31.87% Male Visitors

88.40% New Visitors
11.60% Returning Visitors

Ages of the 4,829,424 visitors

18-24            6.79%
25-34            24.79%
35-44            19.94%
45-54            16.58%
55-64            19.23%
65+                12.68%

Device Usage

Mobile 3,037,596 (62.99%)
Desktop 1,226,945 (25.44%)
Tablet 557,539 (11.56%)

Active Users for 2018

1 Day Active Users7 Day Active Users14 Day Active Users28 Day Active Users
9,47866,529126,285263,678

Visitors from 237 Countries

United States69.43%3,350,716
Canada7.89%380,655
United Kingdom5.21%251,584
India3.70%178,689
Australia2.62%126,237
South Africa1.13%54,525
Philippines1.05%50,512
New Zealand0.62%29,801
Ireland0.50%24,126
Singapore0.45%21,648
Other7.41%357,811

Facebook

Post Reach: 196,551
Followers: 159,008
Average Daily Engaged: 2123
Average Daily Reach: 21,230

Pinterest

109,337 followers – 3.7mil monthly viewers

Customer Testimonials

“Your topics are interesting and humorous, insightful, intriguing, honest.”

“You strive to live the things that you teach, and that you are always willing to share not only your knowledge, but to actually research questions to help others in living a more green life.”

“You're my “go-to” person for all questions garden, fermenting, energy….. I figure if you don't know it, you've got a solid lead….. I refer to you as my “organic/heirloom garden, nutrition-foody, math-y fact-checker guru” in certain circles…. seriously, with modern homesteading questions, I check with Laurie before google…..”

Hi Laurie,

Thank you so much for your site. I can tell that you put your heart and soul into it. You are a woman after my own heart. I too love working with the plants and make my own medicines. I was diagnosed with RA 5 years ago, and it wasn’t until I started researching and finding my own path that I began to feel better. Keep up the great work. There are so many people that are benefiting by what you do.

Much gratitude,

Linda Dager Herzog

I am so happy that I stumbled across your website through Pinterest! I am 24 years old and have recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis. I am relieved to know that my fatigue and complete lack of energy is not completely my fault! I knew something was not right and thankfully, I now am aware of my autoimmune condition. I am studying Petroleum Engineering and have a degree in Nutritional Science. I love to cook and I LOVE all things gardening-related but unfortunately that is hard to do here in the city of Houston. Still, I am so excited to learn and read more about common sense home!

Sincerely,

Kimberly Turner